Personal Bio

BIO

I started playing Hockey when I was 10 and I have had the bug ever since. I am Hawke’s Bay born and proud. But I've also lived in Europe for 10yrs in Holland, Belgium and Germany playing Hockey.

I was lucky enough to experience several sports at my school William Colenso College in Napier. In doing so I excelled at Soccer, Rugby and Cricket where I was a Hawkes Bay rep until I was 17 when I finally chose Hockey as my sport of choice.

I have a Diploma in Sports Fitness, a Degree and Masters in Applied Business Management. I have studied several short courses at the university of Auckland's Business School and I am currently finishing a Sports Science Masters. 

I want to finish my career at teh Tokyo Olympics. 

BLACKSTICKS BIO

Shea has thrived since being handed the vice-captaincy in 2011 making significant contributions on and off the field. He is a finesse player who boasts speed and vision while his perserverance often sees him frustrate the opposition.

Despite three shoulder dislocations, Shea has become a mainstay of the Blacksticks with more than 300 caps, showing his versatility in both attacking and defensive roles.

He made his debut in 2005 and went on to impress as one of the standout players at the Beijing Olympics in 2008 and Rio Olympics in 2016. 

Name:
Shea McAleese

Nickname:
Buddha

Date of Birth:
07-08-1984

Birthplace:
Napier

Town of Residence:
Napier

Occupation:
Athlete/Student

Position:

Defender

Shirt Number:
25

NZ Debut:
2005 vs. Pakistan at the Azlan Shah Cup

NHL Team:
Central Districts

Career High:
Winning Silver at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

Career Low:
Dislocating my shoulder 3 times playing Hockey

Sacrifices you have made to play hockey:
Away from family, friends and relationships

Age you started playing at:
10

Hours of Training per week:
15 - 20

Toughest Opponent:
Australia

Who has been most influential in your career:
My Dad

Strengths:
Vision, speed, aggression, always wanting to be better

Most Admired Sportsperson:
Roger Federer (Tennis) Shabaz (Hockey)

Hobbies Outside of Hockey:
All sports, music, movies, relaxing with my wife and little girl

5 Words to Describe Yourself:
Relaxed, Confident, Strong Character, Happy

Favourite TV Show:
Game of Thrones, Son's of Anarchy, Entourage

Favourite Food:
Thai

Favourite Music:
Easy Listening (John Mayer, Ziggy Alberts, Coldplay)

Favourite Book:
Dan Brown Series

Dislikes:
Tall Poppy Syndrome

Advice for Young Players:
Worry about getting your basics right before all the flashy stuff. In the end, good basics will set you above the rest!

 

Facebook
LinkedIn
Twitter